Main » Articles » Politically apprehended
Reasons advanced for which the person concerned could be regarded as a political prisoner:
The fact that National Assembly member, well known businessmen and a person respected and accepted within Erkrapah Union, explicitly joined the opposition, was making speeches at Levon Ter-Petrosyan’s rallies, was criticizing Armenian authorities and publicly questioning the official results of Presidential elections was endangering the integrity of Governmental structures, especially the NA and military circles.
Video tapes which recorded all development during the all day and the evening of March 1 show that at the moment of tension Hakob Hakobyan together with others was trying to calm down protesters at the Myasnikyan Square and thus to avoid any possible clashes with enforcement troops.
During the all period of pre-trial detention Mr. Hakobyan has never been tried, no proves of his guilt were presented.
The very arrest of Mr. Hakobyan was unlawful, since at the time of arrest, he, as the Member of the National Assembly, was enjoying immunity, which was revoked by the Parliament only on March 6.
Category: Politically apprehended | Added by: ma (2008-12-04)