Friday, 2018-10-19, 6:21 AM
Main » Articles » Politically harassed, Group C
Reasons advanced for which the person concerned could be regarded as a victim of political persecution:
Mr. Khachatur Sukiasyan is a prominent Armenian businessman who cooperates successfully with such financial institutions as the EBRD as well as many international brands and firms. The very fact that he, without any difficulty and dispute, has been elected as the member of the National Assembly three times shows that he is recognized by people as a trusted and reliable political personality.
Politically motivated economic repressions against Mr. Sukiasyan has started immediately after he accepted the invitation of the first President of Armenia Levon Ter-Petrosyan to participate at the reception on the occasion of the Day of Independence organized by opposition on September 21, 2007. His unequivocal support to the candidacy of Levon Ter-Petrosyan was considered by Authorities as a dangerous example for other representatives of business elite who might follow him and support the opposition.
-         On September 24 a group of Tax Service inspectors, accompanied by a group of policemen, which is illegal, marched into the “Yerevan Mull” company for the inspection of its registers of activity subjects. No violations were found and an appropriate protocol was signed. Nevertheless the inspectors have announced that they are suspending the inspection, which was entirely illegal after the signing of the protocol. Few days after Tax Service inspectors, again accompanied by a group of policemen, have again visited the said company and filled a new, illegal protocol containing false record of violations. As a result the functioning of the Mull was paralyzed, all complaints of the company remain unanswered till now.
-         On October 18 a group of Tax Service inspectors, traditionally accompanied by 25 policemen, in the same offensive manner entered the “Pizza di Roma” LTD for an extra audit in regard of the fulfillment by the company of its Taxation obligations, which constitutes the violation of the relevant legislation. With the use of psychological pressure and physical violence Authorities have extracted some false testimonies against the administration of the company and arrested its Director, Mr. Gevorg Safaryan and a waitress, Ms. Anush Ghavalyan .
-         Starting from October 10 State Tax Service has organised a chain of illegal, extra inspections on different subjects at the “Bjni” factory of mineral water. On the basis of the initial protocol of inspection the factory was penalized for an amount which exceeds the market price of the factory. It should be underlined that all previous inspections of the factory have never revealed any violations.
-         The State Customs Service in its turn has unlawfully applied market prices to the goods imported to Armenia by “Sport-time” LTD, and obliged the company to pay excessive Custom taxes.
-         Similar illegal procedures were launched against “Trans-service”, “Pares Armenia”, “Narek” companies and “ARMECONOMBANK” as well as other enterprises which are fully or partially owned by Khachatur Sukiasyan or the members of his family.
No proves of his guilt were presented.
Category: Politically harassed, Group C | Added by: ma (2008-12-04)