Friday, 2018-10-19, 6:10 AM
Main » 2008 » July » 25 » Announcement
Despite the calls of many advocates and many other international organizations, the government of RA has one more time violated Arman Babajanyan’s right of being pre-term exonerated from bearing punishment. Arman Babajanyan is the general editor of “Zhamanak Yerevan” and “Zhamanak Los Angeles”. Keeping him in prison has only political motives, because in legal field there is no reasoning for refusal of his claim. With this action, the government of Armenia has one more time proved the world and our society, that all the promises to establish democracy in Armenia are just empty words. They hope that through killings, tortures, filling jails with political opponents, they can terrorize our citizens and shut their voices of complain.
“The committee for defense of political prisoners and politically harassed” condemns the decision of Armenian government to refuse Arman Babajanmyan’s right to be pre-term exonerated and classifies the action of RA government as political harassment against Armenian citizen and free-thinking journalist.